Alabama has 83 athletes included on SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll (via Crimson Magazine)

By Stan J. Griffin: July 1, 2016

University of Alabama student-athletes continue to show out, not only on the athletic fields and courts, but also very much in the classroom as well.
There were 83 UA students on the 2016 Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, the conference office announced Thursday.
Alabama, South Carolina, Kentucky and Auburn were the only schools with more than 65 honorees.
The women’s swimming and diving, rowing and football programs led Alabama with 13, 12 and 10 honorees, respectively. The Crimson Tide's football (10), gymnastics (6), rowing (12) and women’s swimming and diving (13) teams led their respective sports.
The 2015 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2015-16 academic calendar year. To earn a place on the honor roll a student must have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship or a letter winner, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA championship segment.
The Tide had 82, 59 and 126 students named to the SEC Fall, Winter and Spring Academic Honor Rolls, respectively, giving Alabama a total of 350 students on the honor roll for the 2015-16 academic year, a jump of 50 honorees from the year before.



Alabama’s 2016 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll:

Cheyenne Adams, Rowing, Environmental Science
Keaton Anderson, Football, Management
Abby Armbrecht, Gymnastics, Lower Div. Accounting
Christian Arseneau Men’s Swimming & Diving, Human Performance Exercise Science
Knox Auerbach, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Finance
Clay Austell, Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Computer Science
Jacob Beene, Men’s Track & Field, Electrical Engineering
Caroline Beene, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Accounting
Randi Blackmon, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Exercise Science
Jenna Bresette, Gymnastics, Pre-Major Studies
Calli Coggins, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Nutrition
Lester Cotton, Football, Physical Education
Kathleen Coughlin, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Economics
Mari Cranek, Softball, Secondary Education- History
Andie Daniell, Women’s Tennis, Pre-Physical Therapy
Chatham DeProspo, Women’s Soccer, Advertising
Stacey Destin, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, nPublic Relations
Virginia Dodenhoff, Rowing, Public Relations
Ebie Douglas, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Elementary Education
Reagan Dykes, Softball, Finance
Laura Egeland, Rowing, Marketing
Lauren Fehr, Rowing, International Studies
Minkah Fitzpatrick, Football, Exercise Science
Morgan Fleming, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Public Health
Tori Gann, Women’s Soccer, General Business
Nicole Gardner, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Biology
Quincey Gary, Volleyball, Public Relations
Angelina Giancroce, Gymnastics, Telecommunication & Film
Alex Green, Men’s Golf, Lower Division Finance
Zoe Guckien, Rowing, Chemistry
Ariana Guerra, Gymnastics, Psychology
Donta Hall, Men’s Basketball, Communication Studies
Caroline Hardy, Softball, Secondary Education- History
Ronnie Harrison, Football, Finance
Cecily Hartman, Women’s Soccer, Elementary Education
Evan Heldman, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Biology
Sarah Helm, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Nursing
Hale Hentges, Football, Marketing
Robert Howard, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Finance
Amanda Huang, Gymnastics, Lower Div. Accounting
Dazon Ingram, Men’s Basketball, Marketing
Jada Jackson, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Pre-Business
Samantha James, Rowing, Communication Studies
Holly Julifs, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Communicative Disorders
Victoria Kacsits, Rowing, Communication Studies
Brandon Kennedy, Football, Psychology
Cheyenne Knight, Women’s Golf, Undesignated Communications
Brianna Koshy, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Exercise Science
Sara Kourtesis, Rowing, Pre-Law Studies
Christina Lu, Women’s Swimming & Diving, International Studies
Justine Macfarlane, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering
Trista Magee, Women’s Basketball, Marketing
Christiana Martensson, Women’s Soccer, Civil Engineering
Margaret McCarthy, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Accounting
Monica McGraw, Rowing, Human Performance Exercise Science
Josh McMillon, Football, Aerospace Engineering
Shannon Mikesky, Volleyball, Lower Div. Accounting
Sarah Mohan, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Nutrition
Madi Moore, Softball, Biology
Kayla Mouton, Women’s Soccer, Mechanical Engineering
Emma Murray, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Marketing
Hannah Musser, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Marketing
Erika Nist, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Political Science
Richie Petitbon, Football, Communication Studies
Nicole Raicik, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Human Performance Exercise Science
Spencer Richey, Men’s Tennis, Lower Div. Finance
Avery Rickett, Gymnastics, Lower Div. Marketing
Davis Riley, Men’s Golf, Lower Division General Business
Merris Schroder, Softball, Elementary Education
Rachel Sowell, Rowing, Advertising
Adonis Thomas, Football, Management
Davis Vainer, Baseball, Public Relations
Shaquera Wade, Women’s Basketball, Human Development and Family Studies
Emelia Watts, Rowing, Pre-Medical
Alex Webb, Baseball, Human Performance Exercise Science
Kiara Williams, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Physical Education
Abigail Wohler, Rowing, Mechanical Engineering
Matt Womack, Football, Undecided
Gene Wood, Baseball, Economics
Ayanna Woods, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mechanical Engineering
Kaitlin York, Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country, Psychology
Marian Yurchishin, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Biology
Elena Zang, Women’s Soccer, General Business

Special thanks: Alabama Athletics Communications

Rate this item
(0 votes)
Stan J Griffin

I am a native of Tuscaloosa, Alabama, where I currently reside and work. I am doing regular sports and feature writing for the Tuscaloosa-based Druid City Living and also am the Alabama beat writer for Crimson Magazine. I am a 1993 graduate of the University of Alabama, where I wrote for The Crimson White. I have an extensive background in newspaper journalism, having served as a sports editor and reporter for the Delta Democrat Times, St. Clair News-Aegis, Andalusia Star-News and the St. Clair County News.

I also have my own sports blog site, The Sports Connection, which I partner on with a friend of mine, and we began this site in November of 2012. I write blog on a variety of sports subject, and have also had guest contributors write their own blogs for the site. I have interviewed prominent sports figures for the site, including Paul Finebaum of the new SEC Network.

Website: www.linkedin.com/in/stan-griffin-10506923

Druid City Living (DCL) is Tuscaloosa, Alabama's premier community newspaper, covering the great people, places and activities of the area.

 

Most Popular